Language:

Pracaxi oil, benefits, properties and applications of the Amazonian alternative to silicones

Home / Pracaxi oil, benefits, properties and applications of the Amazonian alternative to silicones

Pracaxi oil, benefits, properties and applications of the Amazonian alternative to silicones

The use of plants for pharmaceutical and cosmetic purposes is as old as humanity itself; it was already the main source and basis of all cosmetology, before the discovery of methods such as the synthesis of similar substances. However, even in replacing animal sources, synthetic chemicals do not always perform well. In this way, Amazonian raw materials, in addition to the inherent sensorial, aesthetic and dermatological benefits for the final phytocosmetics, also carry the invaluable knowledge and the popular culture, which no synthetic similar is capable of replacing.

The pracaxi (Pentaclethra macroloba Willd Kuntze) belongs to the Fabaceae family and in Brazil it is found on the banks of rivers and floodplain areas as well as some areas of dry land in the states of Acre, Amazonas, Amapá, Bahia, Pará and Roraima. The plant is a tree species of medium size, 8 to 14m high, has the fruit in the form of a pod, on average with 20 to 25 cm in length and contains 4 to 8 seeds. Currently the seeds are collected in the rivers, beaches and streams, then sun-dried and later stored for commercialization, so that there is no damage to the trees and they do not need to be cut off for oil production, which maintains the forest standing.

The crude pracaxi oil has countless benefits associated with hair treatment: due to its long chain fatty acids constituents, this oil has a powerful action on hair care in the sense of hair discipline: nowadays known as “hair fainting”. When used in a capillary formulation, the pracaxi oil acts on the cuticle closure, thus reducing frizz and split ends. It promotes instant shine and dramatically improves hairstyle. In addition, it is able to fortify the roots of the hair avoiding the attack of fungi and bacteria and thus controlling its fall. Due to its fatty acid constitution and final performance in cosmetic emulsions, the pracaxi oil begins to be used as natural silicone (100% vegetable origin).

This oil acts as a revitalizer for stained skins, for dry and aged skin and is still a powerful agent in combating stretch marks, red and/or white. It is able to restore skin elasticity, reducing the transepidermal water loss and accelerating the regenerative process of the skin. In addition, it contributes to the production of collagen and elastin, preventing the appearance of new stretch marks and aiding in healing processes.

The market for vegetable oils and butter grows every year, influenced mainly by the consumer market awareness that sees in this raw material a sustainable and efficient solution. When produced in a natural and sustainable way, as done by Citróleo Group, these products guarantee all expected spectrum of action, but also bring the benefit of years of experience, use and improvement, conducted by local farmers, with all the support and technological assistance and professionalizing of the company.