Language:

Citróleo’s CitroForest line is composed of natural products obtained from sustainable sources of Brazilian Biodiversity. They are manufactured to the highest quality standard, thus ensuring a low acidity index without undergoing a refining process. Our production system allows to guarantee all the properties and benefits for the final product: personal care, products for face, hair and body.

VEGETABLE OILS

Copaiba Balm

INCI name: Copaifera species resin oils

The Copaiba resin-oil, also known as Copaiba balm, is a natural substance with resinous aspect, non-volatil, formed by diterpenic acids, and by an essential oil composed by sesquiterpenes.

Properties: The Copaiba balm is wished for cosmetics industries due to it emollient, anti-inflammatory and bactericidal properties.

Indications: In cosmetics its main use is in perfumery as an excellent odor fixative, in addition to cosmetic preparations such as: soaps, frothy, detergents and creams. In addition to more traditional uses, copaiba balm can still act as an anti-irritant active in facial masks.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Copaiba Oil

INCI name: Copaifera species resin oils

The Copaiba oil is obtained by steam distillation process of Copaiba balm. The final product is a lighter compound, free of the crude resin. It is popularly known because of its therapeutic expectorant and aphrodisiac action.

Properties: This oil is widely used in Brazil for having anti-inflammatory action, effective both the upper (respiratory) and lower (urinary) pathways, in addition to the healing power.

Indications: It can be used in the manufacture of bath and intimate soaps, creams and bath foams, moisturizing lotions, masks and facial lotions, and in the hair care line, products for softening and treating the hair.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Pracaxi Oil

(Pentaclethra macroloba)

The pracaxi oil is extracted from the seeds without damage to the environment. It is a great nitrogen repairer, representing great potential for regeneration of forests and recovery of degraded areas.

Properties: With high concentration of behenic acid has moisturizing and emollient properties that contribute to elasticity, firmness and cell renewal, helping to prevent stretch marks and regenerative processes of the skin. For the hair, it creates a hydrophobic layer around the capillary fiber, protecting, controlling the volume / frizz and increasing the brightness and avoiding the fall.

Indications: It is indicated in products for treatment of damaged hair, conditioners, as well as for dermatological purposes, aiding in cell renewal and preventing stretch marks.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Buriti Oil

(Mauritia flexuosa)

Buriti oil is extracted from pulp and bark. During harvest, ripe fruits are collected from the ground after they have fallen naturally. It represents an important economic and social role and a source of income for the region.

Properties: Rich in pro-vitamin A and high in carotenoids, it has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging action, increasing the protection, firmness and elasticity of the skin. Its antioxidant activity contributes to the promotion of the production of collagen and elastin.

Indications: It is suitable for cosmetic formulations, anti-aging, sun protection and post powders, depilation powders, cell renewal creams and hair products.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Babaçu Oil

(Orbignya oleifera)

Babassu oil is extracted from fruit almonds. The collection is made, in a sustainable way, as the ripe fruits begin to fall on the ground, without aggression to the plant. It represents an important source of income for the community living in Northern Brazil.

Properties: Babassu oil has emulsifying, emollient, healing and moisturizing properties. In cosmetic preparations can act as an oily phase loader and cell regenerator. The lauric acid present in the oil extracted from Babaçu increases the skin permeability for certain active substances.

Indications: For hair treatments, repairs damages and provides strength and resistance to wires. Also indicated in skin care in soaps, creams and lotions.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Açaí Oil

(Euterpe oleracea Pulp Oil)

Known as the Amazon wine, it is a very significant product for the development of agribusiness in the Amazon region. Extracted from the pulp is an oil rich in fatty acids.

Properties: Açaí is a fruit rich in vitamins, fatty acids (omega 3, 6, 9) and antioxidants. It has nutritional, moisturizing and protective properties for the skin against the negative effects of external agents. It is effective in treatments of hyper pigmentation and spots on the skin. With sensory action, providing a velvety texture to the skin.

Indications: It is indicated in skin whitening creams, also anti-aging products combating the free radicals causing wrinkles, sagging and blemishes. Post sun products, bath soaps and lotions and hair products.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Andiroba Oil

(Carapa guiamensis)

The oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit, which are obtained sustainably. As an example of environmental preservation, fruits are brought by the rainwater to the river banks, where they are collected and sent to production.

Properties: Rich in fatty acids and limonoids, it has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-edematogenic, emollient, moisturizing and healing activity besides its insect repellent action.

Indications: It is indicated for skin renewal products, soaps, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners and other cosmetics. It is also indicated in insect repellency.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Breu Branco Oil

Protium heptaphyllum oil

The oil is obtained by the steam distillation process from the breu branco resin. The resin is formed on the trunk of the Burseraceae family tree, through a defense reaction to insect attacks.

Properties: Rich in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes have healing, stimulating and antiseptic properties. With anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, it also act as an insect repellent and protects against the effects of solar radiation.

Indication: In cosmetic products its main use is in perfumery, manufacture of soaps, products for depilation and post-depilation, photoprotective products, insect repellent products, aromatherapy and incense.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

BUTTERS

Ucuúba Butter

(Virola Surinamensis)

The ucuúba butter is extracted from the seeds of the native tree of the Amazon region that grows in wetlands, floodplains and igapós. Of great cosmetic importance it is ideal to replace the animal sebum in the productive processes.

Properties: Rich in fatty acids such as myristic and lauric, ucuúba butter is used in cosmetic formulations for continuous hydration, regeneration and tissue healing. Quickly absorbed, it provides softness, dry touch, smoothness and avoids dryness. For hair it imparts intense luster, hydration, nourishment and protects against external aggressions.

Indications: It is indicated for use lotions, moisturizing creams, soaps, hair products and male products.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Murumuru Butter

(Astrocaryum murumuru)

At the time of harvest (ripening of the bunch) the fruits are detached from the bunches and fall into the crowns prepared by the pickers and are taken to production, where the butter is extracted.

Properties: Its main component is lauric acid. It is a highly nutritive, emollient and moisturizing butter, bringing numerous benefits to the hair and skin, recovering the shine and softness. For hair, it promotes nutritional action and volume control and frizz.

Indications: It is indicated for use in conditioners, shampoos and also moisturizing lotions, bar soap and lipstick.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

Cupuaçu Butter

(Theobroma grandiflorum)

The cupuaçu butter is extracted from the fruit’s seeds. Harvesting takes place during the rainy season, when the fruit comes off the plant, naturally, without harming the environment.

Properties: Cupuaçu butter is rich in nutrients, antioxidants and other beneficial substances. Rich in vitamins A and C and important fatty acids, Cupuaçu butter provides softness and smoothness to the skin, activating moisture recovery and natural elasticity, especially in dry skin.

Indications: It is indicated for use in facial and body moisturizers, anti-aging formulations, rejuvenation, pre and post sun formulations, lipsticks and hair products.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

RESINS

Resin of Breu Branco – Citrobreu

(Protium heptaphyllum Resin)

The white pitch resin is removed manually from the tree trunk of the Burseraceae family, without causing damage to the plant or the environment. The CitroBreu developed by Citróleo is a colorless resin with aromatic properties, obtained from the purification of the white pitch resin.

Properties: Composed of tetracyclic triterpenes, such as eleenenolic acids, the resin has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, it contributes to the inhibition of nitric oxide production and healing.

Indications: Due to its pleasant aroma, the resin is widely used in perfumery. It is also indicated for cosmetic formulations, for therapeutic massage oils, depilatory wax and insect repellent.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data:

More information

For information about a distributor, please fill out the information below that we will contact you.

Request a sample

Amostra do produto / Product request:

More information

To obtain information of this product it is necessary to fill the following data: